Dixon v. Raoul, No. 1:2018cv08369 - Document 36 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Adams v. City of Indianapolis, 742 F.3d 720, 728 (7th Cir. 2014) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678). Since Dixon is proceeding pro se, the Court construes his pleading liberally. See Parker v. Four Seasons Hotel, Ltd., 845 F.3d 807, 811 (7th Cir. 2017) (“A trial court is obligated to liberally construe a pro se plaintiff’s pleadings.”). Dixon’s Complaint centers on an Illinois law that criminalizes the possession of child pornography. See 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1. The law forbids a person from knowingly possessing “any film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction or depiction by computer of any child . . . whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 . . . engaged in” various enumerated activities. Id. 5/11-20.1(a)(6).