Dixon v. Raoul, No. 1:2018cv08369 - Document 36 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] But Dixon’s quotations and paraphrases do not match any section of 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1. In the Attorney General’s view, Dixon intends to 2 The Attorney General also contends that Dixon has waived opposition to the defense’s arguments by failing to address them in his response brief. (Def.’s Reply in Supp. of Mot. Dismiss at 2, Dkt. No. 15.) But the Court construes Dixon’s filings liberally and will address both the standing issue and the merits. 3 refer to 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(1)(iv). (See Mem. in Supp. of Mot. Dismiss at 2 n.2, Dkt. No. 11.) But that seems implausible because the subsection, which describes another activity that children cannot be depicted doing—being “the object of, or otherwise engaged in, any act of lewd fondling, touching, or caressing”—seems unrelated to the rest of Dixon’s Complaint. See 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(1)(iv). Dixon may be referring to the definition of the term “harmful to minors” in a nearby section, which seems to track the quotations and paraphrases from his Complaint. See id. 5/11-21(a).