Smith v. Evans et al, No. 1:2018cv08075 - Document 148 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Thus, “to plead [a] claim under Title VI successfully,” Smith must “plausibly allege that Defendants have received ‘federal financial assistance’ within the meaning of Title VI.” Shebley v. United Cont’l Holdings, Inc., 357 F. Supp. 3d 684, 693 (N.D. Ill. 2019). OCJ Defendants contend that 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 bars Smith’s Title VI claim. Doc. 100 at 5-6. Section 2000d-3 provides that Title VI “shall not be construed to authorize action … by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3. Section 2000d-3 was enacted out of “concern that the receipt of any form of financial assistance might render an employer subject to the commands of Title VI rather than Title VII.” Johnson v. Transp. Agency, Santa Clara Cnty., 480 U.S. 616, 627 n.6 (1987). In Ahern v.