Clinical Wound Solutions, LLC v. Northwood, Inc., No. 1:2018cv07916 - Document 86 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/154.6, and acted vexatiously and unreasonably under Section 155 of the Code, 215 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/155. (Compl., Dkt. 1, at 11-12.) Northwood argues that this claim should be dismissed because these provisions of the Insurance Code “apply to insurance claims, not a general claim for payment at large”; “Plaintiff is not a policyholder and has nothing more than a contractual relationship with Northwood”; and plaintiff cannot “mislabel a breach of contract claim as an insurance claim.” (Dkt. 9 at 5.) Section 154.6 provides, “Any of the following acts by a company, if committed without just cause and in violation of Section 154.5, constitutes an improper claims practice,” and then lists a number of acts, such as “(h) Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based on all available information.” 215 Ill. Comp. Stat.