Clinical Wound Solutions, LLC v. Northwood, Inc., No. 1:2018cv07916 - Document 86 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Co. v. City of Waukegan, No. 07-cv-00064, 2007 WL 2740521, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 10, 2007) (“Simply pleading that Scottsdale knowingly and intentionally refused to provide insurance coverage and that Scottsdale’s refusal ‘was and continues to be vexatious and unreasonable,’ without some modicum of factual support, is insufficient to plausibly suggest that Waukegan is entitled to relief under the statute.”). Count 3 does not meet this standard. Count 3 consists largely of legal conclusions tracking the statutory language from both Section 154.6’s list of acts that could constitute improper claims practices and Section 155. For instance, CWS alleges that Northwood “failed to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear.” (Compl., Dkt. 1, at 11 ¶ 17(d).) This allegation mirrors Section 154.6(d) (“[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear”).