Stennis v. Armstrong et al, No. 1:2018cv07846 - Document 40 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] It argues that the court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction because the FECA covers Stennis’s injury. In the alternative, the government moves to stay the case to allow the Department of Labor to decide whether the FECA covers Stennis’s claim. I agree with the government, and stay Counts IV–VII. The FECA provides the exclusive remedy for a federal employee who sustains a work-related injury. Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 460 U.S. 190, 193–94 (1983); Gustafson v. Adkins, 803 F.3d 883, 890 (7th Cir. 2015); see 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (“The liability of the United States … under this subchapter … with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive.”).