Phillips v. Saul, No. 1:2018cv07478 - Document 31 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Elder, 529 F.3d at 413-14. 22 Case: 1:18-cv-07478 Document #: 31 Filed: 12/01/20 Page 23 of 33 PageID #:1487 B. The Lay-Opinion Testimony of Claimant’s Daughter and Cousin As to the statement provided by Claimant’s daughter, Stacy Phillips, Claimant argues that the ALJ erred irretrievably in assigning it little weight. In evaluating a claimant’ credibility and weighing other evidence in the record, the ALJ must consider statements from lay witnesses. 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3) (“We will also consider descriptions and observations of your limitations from your impairment(s), including limitations that result from your symptoms, such as pain, provided by you, your family, neighbors, friends, or other persons.”). The ALJ, though, is not required to incorporate these statements into the RFC and may discount the testimony if they find that it conflicts with the medical evidence or otherwise lacks credibility. Cirelli v. Astrue, 751 F.Supp.2d 991, 1008-09 (N.D. Ill. 2010); see also, Behymer v.