The Belt Railway Company of Chicago v. Weglarz Hotel III, L.L.C. et al, No. 1:2018cv07361 - Document 79 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Second, Weglarz argues that, even if the ICCTA governs, it does not preempt the PCB from acting under these circumstances. The Court first addresses the relationship between the NCA and ICCTA before turning to the parties’ arguments regarding ICCTA preemption. A. Noise Control Act The NCA and its implementing regulations set noise emission standards for rail cars moving in interstate commerce. See 42 U.S.C. § 4916; see also 49 C.F.R. § 210.1 et seq.; 40 C.F.R. § 201.10 et seq. The NCA also contains its own preemption provision, which states: 6 Case: 1:18-cv-07361 Document #: 79 Filed: 11/24/20 Page 7 of 28 PageID #:2172 [N]o State or political subdivision thereof may adopt or enforce any standard applicable to noise emissions from the operation of [any equipment or facility of a surface carrier engaged in interstate commerce by railroad] unless such standard is identical to a standard applicable to noise emissions resulting from such operation prescribed by any regulation [promulgated under the NCA]. 42 U.S.C. § 4916(c)(1). As Weglarz points out, the NCA’s implementing regulations specifically state that NCA noise emission standards do not apply to inert retarders. 49 C.F.R. § 210.3(b)(6).