Local 705 International Brotherhood of Teamsters Pension Fund v. Gradei's Express Co., Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv06893 - Document 47 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). In 5 ERISA specifies the process by which a pension plan must notify a withdrawing employer of an assessed withdrawal liability, and the withdrawing employer’s options in response to such notice. Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Bomar Nat., Inc., 253 F.3d 1011, 1014 (7th Cir. 2001); 29 U.S.C. § 1399. In order to collect withdrawal liability, a pension plan must determine the amount owed and send the employer a notice and demand for payment. Id. An employer that disputes the amount may demand arbitration. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a); Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Bell Transit Co., 22 F.3d 706, 707 (7th Cir. 1994). Failure to demand arbitration renders “the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor . . . due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b); Bell Transit, 22 F.3d at 707; Chi. Truck Drivers, Helpers & Warehouse Union Pension Fund v. Century Motor Freight, Inc., 125 F.3d 526, 533-34 (7th Cir. 1997).