Local 705 International Brotherhood of Teamsters Pension Fund v. Gradei's Express Co., Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv06893 - Document 47 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Following its regular practice, the court has considered the parties’ objections to the statements of facts and includes in its opinion only those portions of the statements and responses that are appropriately supported and relevant to the resolution of this motion. Any facts that are not controverted as required by Local Rule 56.1 are deemed admitted. 3 The parties do not explain how the terms of the plan of benefits are binding on employers like Gradei’s, but they nevertheless agree that they are. (Dkt. 34 ¶ 6; dkt. dkt. 42 at 1); see generally 29 U.S.C. § 1145 (“Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement”).