The City of Chicago v. William P. Barr, No. 1:2018cv06859 - Document 80 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Accordingly, in its response to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiff concedes that it is abandoning this claim. (See Pl.’s Memo. at 24, Dkt. No. 50 (“[T]he Court need not take up this weighty constitutional issue now.”).) Thus, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Count VIII with prejudice is granted. B. Welcoming City Ordinance Declaratory Judgment (Count VI) The Court turns to the Attorney General’s argument against Count VI, in which the City seeks a declaratory judgment that its Welcoming City Ordinance (the “Ordinance”) and its implementing policies comply with 8 U.S.C. § 1324. Section 1324 contains the federal prohibition against harboring illegal aliens. See 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a) (establishing criminal liability for any person who “knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United States in violation of law, conceals, harbors, or shields from detection, or attempts to conceal, harbor, or shield from detection, such alien in any place”). - 11 - Case: 1:18-cv-06859 Document #: 80 Filed: 09/19/19 Page 12 of 47 PageID #:2921 This Ordinance, codified as Chapter 2-173 of the Chicago Municipal Code, reflects the City’s determination that, “as a City in which one out of five of its residents is an immigrant, ‘the cooperation of all