The City of Chicago v. William P. Barr, No. 1:2018cv06859 - Document 80 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] (Chicago FY 2018 Byrne JAG Award.) Chicago contends that Congress did not authorize the Attorney General to impose the harboring condition, rendering it ultra vires and a violation of the separation of powers. The Attorney General contends that his authority to impose the harboring condition is found in 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a). First, the §§ 10102(a)(2) Attorney and (a)(4) General asserts provide authority that to 34 U.S.C. impose the harboring condition. These sections require the AAG to “maintain liaison with the executive and judicial branches of the Federal and State governments in matters relating to criminal justice,” and “maintain liaison with public and private educational and - 32 - Case: 1:18-cv-06859 Document #: 80 Filed: 09/19/19 Page 33 of 47 PageID #:2921 research institutions, governments 34 U.S.C. of other State nations §§ 10102(a)(2), and local relating (a)(4). to Citing governments, criminal to