The City of Chicago v. William P. Barr, No. 1:2018cv06859 - Document 80 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] City of Chicago, 888 F.3d at 287 (citing Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 267 (2006)). Thus, the structure and design of the statute as a whole does not support the contention that “maintain liaison” provides authority for the Attorney General to impose the harboring condition. Accordingly, this argument fails. Second, the Attorney General contends that § 10102(a)(6) supplies him with the requisite authority to impose the harboring - 35 - Case: 1:18-cv-06859 Document #: 80 Filed: 09/19/19 Page 36 of 47 PageID #:2921 condition. Section 10102(a)(6) states that the AAG shall “exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General, including placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for formula grants.” 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6) (emphasis added). The italicized language, Defendant contends, confers the requisite authority. The Seventh Circuit and this Court have already considered and rejected this argument.