The City of Chicago v. William P. Barr, No. 1:2018cv06859 - Document 80 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] (Id. ¶ 45.) 3. The Section 1373 compliance condition. This condition requires the Chief Legal Officer of the recipient jurisdiction to certify that the “program or activity” funded under the Byrne JAG award complies with 8 U.S.C. §§ 1373 (a) and (b). (Id. ¶¶ 41-43.) 8 U.S.C. § 1373 provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.” 8 U.S.C. § 1373. 4. The Section 1644 compliance condition.