Roger v. Cooper Technica, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv06744 - Document 90 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] No material facts are disputed. 12 Business records available online on the Illinois Secretary of State website currently show RBS’s status as “active,” provide a Florida address for its principal office, and identify Sippey as its manager. See https://www.ilsos.gov/corporatellc/CorporateLlcController (last visited December 7, 2020). The Court may take judicial notice of this filing as a matter of public record. See Farag v. Health Care Serv. Corp., No. 17 C 2547, 2017 WL 2868999, at *13 (N.D. Ill. July 5, 2017). 13 Section 180/35-40 provides that, upon the filing of an application for reinstatement, the existence of an administratively dissolved LLC “shall be deemed to have continued without interruption from the date of the issuance of the notice of dissolution, and the limited liability company shall stand revived with the powers, duties, and obligations as if it had not been dissolved; and all acts and proceedings of its members, managers, officers, employees, and agents, acting or purporting to act in that capacity, and which would have been legal and valid but for the dissolution, shall stand ratified and confirmed.” 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. 180/35-40(a), (c), (d). 14 Defendants’ response states: RBS had no capacity to transfer any obligation, not at the time when plaintiff concocted the story that one of many directions to change the payee was an assignment, nor when the document of assignment was signed, nor