Roger v. Cooper Technica, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv06744 - Document 90 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] (See Doc. 14, at 4-5; Doc. 64, at 1-2). In May 2019, the district judge declined to strike this affirmative defense that the Assignment was “void based on the timeline when the Assignment was made relative to RBS’s winding up.” (Doc. 34, at 11 Defendants also quote another provision stating that (among other things) “[a] judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to the validity, administration, or distribution of a trust, including proceedings to . . . [d]etermine the validity of all or part of a trust[.]” (Doc. 64, at 6, quoting F.S.A. § 736.0201(4)(a)). Defendants do not explain the relevance, but seem to suggest that this Court may conduct proceedings about the validity of the Trust. The Court notes that the statute also provides that “[t]he court may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent the court’s jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law.” F.S.A. § 736.0201(2). Defendants fail to address whether proceedings to determine a trust’s validity must be brought by “interested person[s]” and, if so, whether they qualify as interested persons permitted to challenge the Trust’s validity.