Thomas v. Dart et al, No. 1:2018cv06527 - Document 87 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] It necessarily follows that the January 2020 amended complaint in this case does not relate back to any pleading that Thomas filed in Thomas I within the limitations period. * Thomas’s other arguments fail to persuade. He argues that the relevant statute of limitations should be drawn not from Illinois’s personal injury statute, 735 ILCS 5/13-202, but from its medical malpractice statute, 735 ILCS 5/13-212. Doc. 80 at 3. Binding circuit precedent forecloses that argument. See Regains, 918 F.3d at 533; Gekas, 814 F.3d at 894. In any event, the medical malpractice limitations period is two years as well. See 735 ILCS 5/13212(a) (“[N]o action for damages for injury or death against any physician … or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, … of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action … .”). Thomas next argues that because he “did not learn the extent of the disservice the medical defendants provided him until he received subpoenaed medical records in January of 2020,” the statute of limitations began to run only at that later date.