Richard et al v. Watkins et al, No. 1:2018cv06517 - Document 64 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] (Dkt. 46 at 6.) But the allegation that all parties were co-members of an Illinois LLC is sufficient. Illinois law provides that members of an LLC owe each other and the company duties of loyalty and care. 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 180/15-3(a). Defendants next argue that they could not have violated those duties by forming competing ventures when such ventures were launched “within months of creating Bootcamp.” (Dkt. 46 at 6.) This alleged timing makes no difference to liability. See id. § 180/15-3(b)(3) (duty 6 of loyalty includes obligation “to refrain from competing with the company in the conduct of the company's business before the dissolution of the company”); Mullaney Wells & Co. v. Savage, 402 N.E.2d 574, 580, 78 Ill. 2d. 534 (Ill. 1980) (“[I]t is a breach of fiduciary obligation for a person to seize for his own advantage a business opportunity which rightfully belongs to the corporation by which he is employed”).