Houston v. Fifth Third Bank, No. 1:2018cv05981 - Document 32 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] To the contrary, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant temporarily credited his account and sent a confirmation letter about those credits on June 20, 2018, just a few days after he called Defendant to report the purported fraud on his account. Id. ¶¶ 17, 23, 25. As such, he cannot recover treble damages under § 1693f(e)(1), because that subsection requires Plaintiff to establish that Defendant failed to provisionally credit his account within ten days after receiving notice from Plaintiff. Accordingly, this Court analyzes only whether Plaintiff can recover treble damages under § 1693f(e)(2), which requires him to plausibly plead that Defendant “knowingly and willfully concluded that [his] account was not in error when such conclusion could not reasonably have been drawn from the evidence available to the financial institution at the time of its investigation.” Plaintiff asserts three sets of allegations to support his claim that Defendant acted in bad faith. As explained below, none of the allegations save Plaintiff’s claim from dismissal.