Houston v. Fifth Third Bank, No. 1:2018cv05981 - Document 32 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] A. Count I: EFTA § 1693f 1. § 1693f Standards The EFTA protects consumers by supplying a “basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer systems.” Bass v. Stolper, Koritzinsky, Brewster & Neider, S.C., 111 F.3d 1322, 1328 (7th Cir. 1997) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b)). Electronic fund transfers covered by the EFTA have three components: 1) a transfer of funds; 2) that is initiated by electronic means; and 3) debits or credits to a consumer account. Id. Pertinent to Defendant’s motion, under § 1693f, when a consumer notifies a bank that the consumer believes his account contains an error and the amount of such error, the bank shall within sixty days “investigate the alleged error, determine whether an error has occurred, and report or mail the results of such investigation 4 Case: 1:18-cv-05981 Document #: 32 Filed: 03/14/19 Page 5 of 11 PageID #:295 and determination to the consumer within ten business days.” Id. § 1693f(a). Errors include, among other things, unauthorized electronic fund transfers. Id. § 1693f(f)(1). If the bank determines that an error did occur, it must correct the error within one business day of such determination, crediting interest where applicable. Id. § 1693f(b).