Socha v. City of Joliet, No. 1:2018cv05681 - Document 52 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] See Connick v. Thompson, 563 U.S. 51, 60 (2001). Allowing Socha to proceed with this claim under an implied private right of action would be inconsistent with this line of authority. For these reasons, Socha’s claim for invasion of privacy in violation of 720 ILCS 5/11-23.5 fails as a matter of law. Count XV is dismissed with prejudice. Punitive Damages The City argues that Socha’s request for punitive damages against the City (in Counts III, VI, IX, XII and XV) are barred by the Illinois Tort Immunity Act and must be stricken. See 745 ILCS 10/2-102 (“a local public entity is not liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action brought directly or indirectly against it by the injured party or a third party.”). Socha concedes. (See dkt. 37, pg. 2.) Accordingly, Socha’s request for punitive damages is stricken. First Amended Complaint As an alternative, Socha seeks leave to file a first amended complaint and has attached a proposed first amended complaint to her response.