Smith v. Village of Downers Grove et al, No. 1:2018cv05649 - Document 74 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Crews v. City of Mt. Vernon, 567 F.3d 860, 864 (7th Cir. 2009) (citing 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1)). The employer must then “prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership.” Id. Before getting to the substance of Smith’s claims, though, there is a threshold statutory issue to sort out.