Smith v. Village of Downers Grove et al, No. 1:2018cv05649 - Document 74 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Smith’s only other response is that the Defendants have failed to identify any binding caselaw showing that she was not entitled to one-year credit toward her probationary period. Pl.’s Resp. Br. at 15. But it is undisputed that Downers Grove does exclude leaves of absences from the calculation of the one-year probationary period. DSOF ¶ 8. And, contrary to Smith’s argument that “a military deployment is 19 not a dockable leave of absence,” Pl.’s Resp. Br. at 17, the text of Section 4316 clearly states that “a person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be … deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while performing such service.” 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Smith does not address this textual argument, nor does she provide any evidence that the Downers Grove definition of “leave of absence” is somehow different from the USERRA definition of “leave of absence.”