Smith v. Village of Downers Grove et al, No. 1:2018cv05649 - Document 74 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] This interpretation is echoed in the Department of Labor’s regulations governing USERRA, which hold that “if an employee who left employment for military service was in the midst of a bona fide … probationary period that required actual training and/or observation in the positions, rather than merely time served in the position, the employee should be allowed to complete the … probationary period following reemployment.” 70 Fed. Reg. 75246, 75272, 2005 WL 3451172. The other relevant USERRA provision is Section 4311, the anti-discrimination mandate. Under Section 4311, servicemembers “shall not be denied … any benefit of employment5 by an employer on the basis of” of their military service. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). Employers are also prohibited from taking “any adverse employment action against any person because such person ... has taken an action to enforce a protection” guaranteed by USERRA. Id. § 4311(b)(1).