United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Equitybuild, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv05587 - Document 352 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] East East East East (R. 228, Receiver’s Mot. at 3.) The Lenders object to this motion. (R. 232, Liberty’s Obj.; R. 235, U.S. Bank/Freddie Mac’s Ltd. Obj.; R. 240, BC57’s Obj.) The court heard the parties’ and Lenders’ arguments during a hearing held on March 18, 2019. (R. 295, 296.) Analysis The Lenders object to the Receiver’s second motion for the court’s approval of a sealed-bid process for the public sale of the Properties. They do so on various grounds. The court addresses each objection in turn. First, Liberty argues that the proposed sealed-bid process violates 28 U.S.C. § 2001. (R. 232, Liberty’s Obj. at 23.) Section 2001(a) provides: Any realty or interest therein sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States shall be sold as a whole or in separate parcels at public sale at the courthouse of the county, parish, or city in which the greater part of the property is located, or upon the premises or some parcel thereof located therein, as the court directs. Such sale shall be upon such terms and conditions as the court directs. Property in the possession of a receiver or receivers appointed by one or more district courts shall be sold at public sale in the district wherein 3 any such receiver was first appointed, at the courthouse of the county, parish, or city situated therein in which the greater part of the property in such district is located, or on the premises or some parcel thereof located in such county, parish, or city, as such court directs, unless the court orders the sale of the property or one or more parcels thereof in one or more ancillary districts. Liberty argues that the proposed process contravenes Section 2001(a) because a public sale must occur either “on the courthouse steps of the county where the property to be sold is located, or on the property itself,” and never through a sealedbid process. 1 (R. 232, Liberty’s Obj. at 2.) The