United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Equitybuild, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv05587 - Document 1386 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] Bank & Trust Co. 2014 IL App (1st) 123784 ¶ 73. BC57 also relies on the Illinois Mortgage Certificate of Release Act, 765 ILCS 935. [1152] at 22; [1217] at n.4. Under the Act, “[r]eceipt of payment pursuant to the lender’s written payoff statement shall constitute authority to record a certificate of release.” 765 ILCS 935/10. The Act also provides that “a certificate of release…upon being recorded with the recorder, shall constitute a release of the lien of the mortgage described in the certificate of release.” 765 ILCS 935/35. The Act doesn’t help BC57; it only applies to certificates of release executed by an agent of a title insurance company. See 765 ILCS 935/20 (“A certificate of release executed under this Act must contain…[a] statement that the person executing the certificate of release is an officer or a duly appointed agent of a title insurance company.”); see also 765 ILCS 935/15. The releases were not executed by Near North Title, but instead by Equitybuild Finance.