Continental Indemnity Company v. BII, Inc., No. 1:2018cv05520 - Document 108 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] In its reply brief, Starr asserts that during a telephonic status conference on February 10, 2022, for which no transcript is available, Starr’s counsel argued that this garnishment dispute is not a proper post-judgment proceeding. (See Starr’s Reply [101] at 2–3.) 3 Judge Lee entered a conditional judgment against Starr on October 19, 2021. Though conditional judgments are authorized in garnishment proceedings by Illinois law, this appears to be a procedural device whose application in federal proceedings is not well settled. See 735 ILCS 5/12-706(a) (“When any person summoned as garnishee fails to appear and answer as required by Part 7 of Article XII of this Act, the court may enter a conditional judgment against the garnishee for the amount due upon the judgment against the judgment debtor.”); see also FED. R. CIV. P. 69(a).