Haney et al v. Bridge to Life, LTD., a Wyoming Corporation et al, No. 1:2018cv05417 - Document 75 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] B. Unjust Enrichment (Count IV) Although Slack’s claims are not moot, they are meritless. Because Slack never received the redomestication letter, she never turned in her Delaware certificate and thus cannot claim to have lost something of value, unlike some of her fellow shareholders. (See dkt. 37 at 5 (“[N]othing tangible was taken or withheld from [Slack].”).) Under Wyoming law, her Delaware shares carried over after Bridge to Life redomesticated to Wyoming; her failure to exchange certificates had no effect on her underlying shares. See Wyo. Stat. § 17-16-1810(f)–(g) (property of corporation and status of shareholders in foreign corporation that redomesticates to Wyoming unaffected by redomestication); Wyo. Stat. § 17-16-625 (“[T]he rights and obligations of shareholders are identical whether or not their shares are represented by certificates.”). Nothing 7 was taken from her, and her position as shareholder was unaffected. Because Slack suffered no damages, Bridge to Life is entitled to summary judgment. Slack argues that Bridge to Life “erased Ms.