Haney et al v. Bridge to Life, LTD., a Wyoming Corporation et al, No. 1:2018cv05417 - Document 75 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] She has failed to do so. Haney has identified two potential theories of damages: (1) Her shares were canceled, and (2) her shares were diluted. The first theory fails because, as stated, she has conceded her shares were not canceled (Dkt. 58 ¶ 49); and her supposed evidence to the contrary is inadmissible. Although it is undisputed that Haney did not immediately receive her Wyoming certificate, that did not affect her underlying ownership of the shares. Wyo. Stat. § 17-16-625 (“[T]he rights and obligations of shareholders are identical whether or not their shares are represented by certificates.”). Haney has not articulated any damages resulting from not having the certificate, as opposed to not having the shares. Moreover, even if she had, Bridge to Life immediately offered Haney to exchange her certificate, which would moot any such damages.