Haney et al v. Bridge to Life, LTD., a Wyoming Corporation et al, No. 1:2018cv05417 - Document 37 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Bridge to Life cannot steal from Slack items that do not belong to her. 5 Haney, on the other hand, states a claim for theft of her Wyoming share certificates under Wis. Stat. §§ 943.20(1)(b). She alleges that she submitted an affidavit of lost stock certificate, thereby both vesting her right to Wyoming shares and demanding their return. Bridge to Life refused to deliver those shares to her despite her demand, which the statute establishes as prima facie evidence of intent to convert. § 943.20(1)(b). Haney has therefore plausibly claimed that Bridge to Life and Schweighardt, “having possession or custody of . . . a negotiable security, . . . intentionally . . . retain[ed] possession of such . . . security . . . without the owner’s consent, contrary to his or her authority, and with intent to convert to his or her own use . . . .” Id. Bridge to Life counters that Haney has not alleged that her Wyoming share certificates exist, but although Wisconsin law requires that the property be tangible, it does not require that it be specially earmarked. For instance, in Hartland Lakeside Joint No. 3 Sch. Dist. v. WEA Ins.