Haney et al v. Bridge to Life, LTD., a Wyoming Corporation et al, No. 1:2018cv05417 - Document 37 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] “False representation” includes a promise made with intent not to perform it if it is a part of a false and fraudulent scheme. Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1). “Movable property” is defined to include “documents which represent or embody intangible rights,” Wis. Stat. § 943.20(2)(ag), and “Property” means “tangible property,” including “documents which represent or embody a chose in action or other intangible rights,” Wis. Stat. § 943.20(2)(b). Slack does not state a claim for civil theft because nothing tangible was taken or withheld from her. Slack did not receive the redomestication letter and did not send anything to Bridge to Life in exchange for new shares.