English et al v. SEIU Local 73 et al, No. 1:2018cv05272 - Document 94 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] and bylaws by denying plaintiffs their right to a hearing in accord with the procedures of the SEIU constitution, as well as their right to vote, express opinions, participate in meetings, and otherwise freely exercise the rights guaranteed by the SEIU Constitution; and (4) the LMRDA by terminating plaintiffs even though, at the time the trusteeship was imposed, Jaos was an elected official whose term was not due to expire until after the trusteeship was expected to end and the other plaintiffs (apart from Simpson) were elected officials of SESU. I. BREACH OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act (“LMRA”), 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), “provides for federal subject-matter jurisdiction over ‘[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization,’” including collective bargaining agreements. Lippert Tile Co. v. Int'l Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftsmen, Dist. Council of Wis. & Its Local 5, 724 F.3d 939, 944 (7th Cir. 2013) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 185(a)).