English et al v. SEIU Local 73 et al, No. 1:2018cv05272 - Document 56 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Id. 8 Under the above-cited case law, the LMRDA does not provide plaintiffs with a cause of action against defendants arising out of their suspension and termination. Because they fail to state a claim, their LMRDA claims are dismissed. II. BREACH OF CONTRACT CLAIMS Defendants argue that plaintiffs’ breach of contract claims arising out of the collective bargaining agreement between SESU and Local 73, purportedly asserted pursuant to state law, are completely preempted by § 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act (“LMRA”), 29 U.S.C. § 185(a). Section 301(a) of the LMRA states: “Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce . . . may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 185(a).