7-Eleven, Inc. v. Shakti Chicago, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv05269 - Document 67 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] this Act for a franchisor to in any way restrict any franchisee from joining or participating in any trade association.” 815 ILCS 705/17. 7-Eleven argues that the counter-plaintiffs fail to state a claim because 7-Eleven had “good cause” to terminate the franchise agreements under the IFDA. The IFDA prohibits terminating a franchise agreement prior to the term’s expiration “except for ‘good cause.’” 815 ILCS 705/19. Under the IFDA, “good cause” occurs when a franchisee fails to comply with a provision of the franchise agreement; but is given a reasonable opportunity to cure the default. 815 ILCS 705/19(b). A franchise agreement may be terminated “without the requirement of notice and an opportunity to cure,” however, when the franchisee “repeatedly fails to comply with the lawful provisions of the franchise or other agreement.” 815 ILCS 705/19(c)(4). 7-Eleven contends that the four violation notices sent on July 27, 2018 followed by the fifth notice sent on August 1, 2018, constituted repeated failures to comply with the franchise agreement, thus justifying termination without notice or an opportunity to cure.