City of Evanston et al v. William P. Barr, No. 1:2018cv04853 - Document 93 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Id. (citing Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (emphasis added)). Similarly, the Attorney General’s authority to determine the “form” of the application does not constitute a grant of authority to require any additional information his office wishes. - 19 - Case: 1:18-cv-04853 Document #: 93 Filed: 09/26/19 Page 20 of 33 PageID #:4522 Moreover, this section differentiates between “form” and “application” in such a way that indicates the Attorney General’s ability to determine “form” does not grant him authority to alter the substance of an application. “Form” is used twice in § 10153: once in § 10153(a) (“the chief executive officer of a State or unit of local government shall submit an application to the Attorney General… in such form as the Attorney General may require”) and again in § 10153(a)(5): Such application shall include the following… A certification, made in a form acceptable to the Attorney General… that (a) the programs to be funded by the grant meet all the requirements of this part; (b) all the information contained in the application is correct;