City of Evanston et al v. William P. Barr, No. 1:2018cv04853 - Document 93 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] The language and design of the statute as a whole may also provide guidance in determining the plain meaning of its provisions. Id. The Attorney General identifies several statutory provisions that he claims give him the authority to impose the questionnaire condition. He first points to 34 U.S.C. § 10102, which sets forth the specific, delegated, and general powers of the Assistant - 16 - Case: 1:18-cv-04853 Document #: 93 Filed: 09/26/19 Page 17 of 33 PageID #:4522 Attorney General (AAG) for the Office of Justice Programs. The Attorney General questionnaire contends condition. that This § 10102(a)(6) section authorizes authorizes the AAG the to “exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the [AAG] pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General, including placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for formula grants.” See 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6). However, the Seventh Circuit has roundly rejected this provision as an independent source of authority for the Attorney General to create grant conditions, and the Court need not address it again. See City of Chicago, 888 F.3d at 285 (“[T]he Attorney General’s argument… that the ‘including’ clause itself is a stand-alone grant of authority to the [AAG] to attach any conditions to any grants in that subchapter… is untenable.”) This argument fails. The Attorney General next points (a)(4), which require the AAG to executive governments and in to §§ 10102(a)(2) and “maintain liaison with the judicial branches of the Federal matters relating to criminal and State justice,” and “maintain liaison with public and private educational and research institutions, State and local governments, and governments of other nations relating to criminal justice.” 34 U.S.C. §§ 10102(a)(2), (a)(4).