City of Evanston et al v. William P. Barr, No. 1:2018cv04853 - Document 93 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] See id. (citing City & Cty. of San Francisco v. Sessions, 372 F. Supp. 3d 928, 944 (N.D. Cal. 2019)). The AAG’s duty to “maintain liaison… in matters relating to criminal justice” does not provide the Attorney General authority to require wouldbe Byrne JAG grantees to detail their laws, policies, and practices that relate to how their employees communicate with DHS or ICE, nor how each complies with Section 1373. Accordingly, this argument fails. The Attorney General also contends that the Byrne JAG statute itself authorizes the imposition of the questionnaire condition, citing 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a). Section 10153(a) reads, in relevant part, “the chief executive officer of a State or unit of local government shall submit an application to the Attorney General… in such form § 10153(a) as the Attorney (emphasis General added). may require.”