City of Evanston et al v. William P. Barr, No. 1:2018cv04853 - Document 93 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Because Congress does not hide elephants in mouseholes, Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 267 (2006), such a broad grant of discretion would be far more explicit. Accordingly, Section - 21 - Case: 1:18-cv-04853 Document #: 93 Filed: 09/26/19 Page 22 of 33 PageID #:4522 10153(a) does not authorize the Attorney General to impose the questionnaire condition. Indeed, there is only one part of 34 U.S.C. § 10153 that appears to give the Attorney General any authority to determine the substance of the application: § 10153(a)(4). This part states that the Byrne JAG application shall include: An assurance that, for each fiscal year covered by an application, the applicant shall maintain and report such data, records, and information (programmatic and financial) as the Attorney General may reasonably require. 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(4) (emphasis added).