City of Evanston et al v. William P. Barr, No. 1:2018cv04853 - Document 93 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] However, as Plaintiffs have correctly noted, the questionnaire condition is not authorized under § 10153(a)(4) because the condition does not concern “programmatic” information. clearly does The not or meaning apply of to “financial” data, “financial” is the information records, or self-evident and at issue in the questionnaire condition. The Court interprets “programmatic” to mean information related to the program to be funded by the JAG grant. That is how this term is used elsewhere within § 10153 and in other sections of the Byrne JAG statute. See 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(5)(A) (authorizing the Attorney General to require the applicant to certify that “the programs to be funded by the grant meet all the requirements of this part”); 34 U.S.C. § 10152 (authorizing the Attorney General to make grants for criminal - 22 - Case: 1:18-cv-04853 Document #: 93 Filed: 09/26/19 Page 23 of 33 PageID #:4522 justice “programs”).