Signature Financial LLC v. Shtayner et al, No. 1:2018cv04676 - Document 143 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] As such, the court finds that [the judgment debtor] waived this argument and the trustee may not assert it here.”), aff’d sub nom. In re Makula, 172 F.3d 493 (7th Cir. 1999). II. The Income and Asset Form The Shtayners also argue—as to only them, and not as to Entity Judgment Debtors—that because Signature violated Section 2-1402(b-1) by not including a proper Income and Asset Form with the citations, Section 2-1402(c-5) prohibits the issuance of any turnover order, charging order, or writ of execution against them. Doc. 133 at 4-7; Doc. 134 at 4-7. As noted, Section 2-1402(c-5) provides that “[i]f a citation is directed to a judgment debtor who is a natural person, no payment order shall be entered under subsection (c) unless the Income and Asset Form was served upon the judgment debtor as required by subsection (b-1).” 735 ILCS 5/21402(c-5). As also noted, Section 2-1402(b-1) provides that “[a]ny citation served upon a judgment debtor who is a natural person … shall include a copy of the Income and Asset Form set forth in subsection (b-5).” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b-1). The question here is whether Signature included with the Shtayner citations a copy of the form “set forth in” Section 2-1402(b-5) and, if not, whether its failure to comply defeats its motions. Section 2-1402(b-5) provides that “[t]he Income and Asset Form required to be served by the judgment creditor in subsection (b-1) shall be in substantially the following form.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b-5). The form set forth in the statute reads as follows: 6 Income and Asset Form To Judgment Debtor: Please complete this form and bring it with you to the hearing referenced in the enclosed citation notice. You should also bring to the hearing any documents you have to support the information you provide in this form, such as pay stubs and account statements. The information you provide will help the court determine whether you have any property or income that can be used to satisfy the judgment entered against you in this matter. The information you provide must be accurate to the best of your knowledge. If you fail to appear at this hearing, you could be held in contempt of court and possibly arrested. In answer to the citation proceedings served upon the judgment debtor, he or she answers as follows: Home: ................................................................................................................... Home Phone Number: ......................................................................................... Home Address:..................................................................................................... Date of Birth: ....................................................................................................... Marital Status: ...................................................................................................... I have ......... dependents. Do you have a job? YES NO Company’s name I work for: .............................................................................. Company’s address: ............................................................................................ Job: I earn $ ......... per ......... If self employed, list here your business name and address: ..................................................................................................................... Income from self employment is $ ......... per year.