Signature Financial LLC v. Shtayner et al, No. 1:2018cv04676 - Document 143 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Doc. 123. The motion for issuance of charging orders is denied, and the motion for a turnover order and writ of execution is granted as to Entity Judgment Debtors and denied as to the Shtayners. Discussion Civil Rule 69 provides that post-judgment execution proceedings are governed by state procedural law. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1) (“The procedure on execution—and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution—must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.”). Both sides agree that that Section 2-1402 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-1402, governs here. Docs. 133-134, 136-137. Section 2-1402(b-1) provides: “Any citation served upon a judgment debtor who is a natural person shall be served by personal service or abode service as provided in Supreme Court Rule 105 and shall include a copy of the Income and Asset Form set forth in subsection (b-5).” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b-1). Section 2-1402(b-10) provides: “Any action properly initiated under this Section may proceed notwithstanding an absent or incomplete Income and Asset Form, and a judgment debtor may be examined for the purpose of allowing the judgment creditor to discover income and assets belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the judgment debtor has an interest.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b-10). Section 2-1402(c) 2 provides that “[w]hen assets or income of the judgment debtor not exempt from the satisfaction of a judgment … are discovered, the court may, by appropriate order or judgment[,] … [c]ompel the judgment debtor to deliver up … [the assets] so discovered, … [or] [c]ompel any person cited, other than the judgment debtor, to deliver up any assets so discovered, to be applied in satisfaction of the judgment … when … the judgment debtor … could recover them in specie or obtain a judgment for the proceeds or value thereof.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(c). And Section 21402(c-5) provides: “If a citation is directed to a judgment debtor who is a natural person, no payment order shall be entered under subsection (c) unless the Income and Asset Form was served upon the judgment debtor as required by subsection (b-1), the judgment debtor has had an opportunity to assert exemptions, and the payments are from non-exempt sources.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(c-5). The Shtayners oppose Signature’s motions on two grounds, which are considered in turn.