Signature Financial LLC v. Shtayner et al, No. 1:2018cv04676 - Document 143 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Finally, Signature argues that even if it failed to attach to the Shtayner citations a compliant Income and Asset Form, the court should nonetheless “enter the turnover [and charging] order[s], permit Signature to reissue the Citations to the Shtayners via their counsel, and make the turnover [and charging] order[s] effective upon service of a new citation on the Shtayners.” Doc. 137 at 5-6; see also Doc. 136 at 5. But Section 2-1402(c-5) plainly instructs that “no payment order shall be entered under subsection (c) … unless the Income and Asset Form was served.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(c-5). It thus would be improper for the court to enter any payment order against the Shtayners, even one conditioned on the reissuance of citations accompanied by a compliant Income and Asset Form.