Signature Financial LLC v. Shtayner et al, No. 1:2018cv04676 - Document 143 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Signature’s failure to include a proper Income and Asset Form with the Shtayner citations has consequences under Section 2-1402(c-5)—“no payment order shall be entered under subsection (c).” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(c-5). Section 2-1402(c-5)’s prohibition applies only to a judgment debtor who is “a natural person,” ibid., so Signature’s non-compliance does not impact its request for payment orders as to Entity Judgment Debtors. At the hearing on its motions, Doc. 138, Signature argued that the Shtayners waived any objection under Section 2-1402(c-5) because they participated fully and without objection in the citation proceedings. Section 2-1402(b-10) provides that “[a]ny action properly initiated under this Section may proceed notwithstanding an absent or incomplete Income and Asset Form.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b-10).