Schutte v. Corelle Brands Holdings Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv04198 - Document 72 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Wright v. Associated Ins. Co. Inc., 29 F.3d 1244, 1248 (7th Cir. 1994). 2 9 Case: 1:18-cv-04198 Document #: 72 Filed: 09/30/19 Page 10 of 36 PageID #:772 2. Timeliness of Plaintiffs’ New York and Massachusetts Express Warranty Claims (Counts 2 and 7) Under New York and Massachusetts law, warranty claims must be asserted within four years after the cause of action accrued. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 106 § 2–725(1) (same). A cause of action accrues when the goods are tendered, not when the defect is discovered. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–725(2); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 106 § 2–725(2). While certain exceptions exist, id., those exceptions do not apply here, Jackson v.