Muhammed v. Dollar Tree et al, No. 1:2018cv04192 - Document 89 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] This is sufficient under Illinois law. See Fuqua v. SVOX AG, 2014 IL App (1st) 131429, ¶ 37, 13 N.E.3d 68, 80. The Arbitration Agreement also contains Muhammad’s electronic signature, dated November 1, 2016. See 5 ILCS 175/5-120(a) (authorizing use of electronic signatures). In further support that Muhammad executed the Arbitration Agreement, Defendants offer two sworn affidavits explaining how the Career Launch platform works and how Muhammad was required to review and electronically sign various hiring documents, including the Arbitration Agreement, using her unique password. See 5 ILCS 175/5-120(b) (“[a]n electronic signature may be proved in any manner, including by showing that a procedure existed by which a party must of 2 Muhammad’s response does include a heading stating “Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint does not fall within the scope of an Arbitration Agreement,” but this section only conclusively repeats that the Arbitration Agreement is fabricated and that Defendants have waived their right to arbitrate.