PNC Bank, National Association v. Boytor et al, No. 1:2018cv04167 - Document 177 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] App. May 31, 2022); see also U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v. Atchley, 45 N.E.3d 286, 288 (Ill. App. 2015) (“A trial court must grant an in personam deficiency judgment in favor of a plaintiff under section 15-508(e) of the Foreclosure Law when the requirements set forth in that section are met.”). The Seventh Circuit disagrees, and has held that the IMFL “gives courts discretion over deficiency judgments.” Townsend, 793 F.3d at 777 (citing 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b)(2) (a judge’s order confirming a sale “may also . . . provide for a personal judgment against any party for a deficiency.”); 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(f) (“If the order confirming the sale includes a deficiency judgment); 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(e) (second sentence stating the “judgment may be entered for any balance of money that may be found due to the plaintiff, over and above the proceeds of the sale or sales.”)) (emphasis added in all).