Sorocean v. Nielsen et al, No. 1:2018cv04069 - Document 28 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Because Sorocean can renew his application to adjust his immigration status in his pending removal proceedings, the Department’s May 2018 denial of his adjustment application is not final and therefore not reviewable under the APA. See McBrearty, 212 F.3d at 987 (explaining that the APA suit was “premature” where the contested decision was “review[able]” in “removal” proceedings). Although some of the above-cited cases—including McBrearty and Massignani—concern applications for adjustment of status under § 1255 rather than under § 1159(b), both types of applications are renewable in removal proceedings, compare 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) (“No appeal lies from the denial of an application [for permanent residence under 8 U.S.C. § 1255] …, but the applicant … retains the right to renew his or her 4 application in [removal] proceedings … .”), with 8 C.F.R. § 209.2(f) (“There is no appeal of a denial [of an application for permanent residence under 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b)], but USCIS will notify an applicant of the right to renew the request [for adjustment of status] in removal proceedings …