Selyutin v. Aon Plc. et al, No. 1:2018cv03951 - Document 97 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Huang, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 111608, at *10 (internal citations and quotations omitted). Section 20.1 prohibits retaliation “if the 11 Case: 1:18-cv-03951 Document #: 97 Filed: 09/03/20 Page 12 of 14 PageID #:514 act or omission would be materially adverse to a reasonable employee and is because of the employee disclosing or attempting to disclose public corruption or wrongdoing.” 740 ILCS 174/20.1. Selyutin does not allege that he disclosed public corruption or wrongdoing or that he refused to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of a state or federal law, rule, or regulation. See Huang, 2017 U.S. Dist.