McKillip v. Lambert, No. 1:2018cv03698 - Document 127 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] These general allegations are insufficient to meet the heightened pleading standard required for defamation per quod. See Muzikowski, 322 F.3d at 924. In addition, the deemed non-defamatory in Part II would similarly fail under the Lambert’s theory of defamation per quod. Because Lambert failed to specifically allege special damages and all actionable statements proceed under defamation per se, Count III of Lambert’s second amended counterclaim is dismissed with prejudice. IV. IUDTPA Claim The Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, 815 ILCS 510/2(8) prohibits the “disparage[ment] of the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact.” The statute essentially codifies the common-law tort of commercial disparagement. Republic Tobacco Co., 381 F.3d at 997–98. Commercial disparagement and defamation per se are two distinct causes of action. See Crinkley v. Dow Jones, 67 Ill.