Tamburo v. Elite Auto Credit, Inc., No. 1:2018cv03169 - Document 108 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] The Court therefore grants Elite’s motion for summary judgment on the FOA claim. II. Count II—Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act Tamburo’s second claim is a state-law claim under the ICFA. The parties focus their briefing on 815 ILCS 505/2L, a section of the ICFA that exclusively concerns the sale of used automobiles. That section requires dealers to provide implied warranty of merchantability for the first 15 days or 500 miles, whichever comes first, for cars sold with 150,000 miles or less. 815 ILCS 505/2L(c). The warranty “is met if a used motor vehicle functions for the purpose of ordinary transportation on the public highway and substantially free of a defect in a power train component.” 815 ILCS 505/2L(d). Tamburo contends that the repairs he had to make to the Jaguar were covered by the implied warranty.