FKFJ, INC. et al v. Village of Worth et al, No. 1:2018cv02828 - Document 169 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] The REDB would consider whether to recommend approval to the ultimate decisionmaker, the Village Board of Trustees. Werner testified that, over the succeeding months, Rizek would frequently come back to the Worth Village Hall to inquire about the demolition permit, and Werner or village staff would have to reiterate that he needed to acquire a demolition permit before they could take steps toward 3 The parties refer to Werner interchangeably as the Village president and “the mayor.” See 65 ILCS 5/3.115-10 (“[T]he chief executive officer of a village shall be a village president, who may also be called a mayor.”). 3 the special use permit.