Crump v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC et al, No. 1:2018cv02302 - Document 75 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Because Crump has not yet amended her complaint, the dismissal is without prejudice. See Pension Trust Fund for Operating Eng’rs v. Kohl’s Corp., 895 F.3d 933, 941 (7th Cir. 2018) (“We repeatedly have said that a plaintiff whose original complaint has been dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6) should be given at least one opportunity to try to amend her complaint before the entire action is dismissed.”). 4 II. Sections 1681e(b) and 1681i(a) Claims Section 1681e(b) states: “Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b).