Crump v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC et al, No. 1:2018cv02302 - Document 75 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Kohl’s Corp., 895 F.3d 933, 941 (7th Cir. 2018) (“We repeatedly have said that a plaintiff whose original complaint has been dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6) should be given at least one opportunity to try to amend her complaint before the entire action is dismissed.”). 4 II. Sections 1681e(b) and 1681i(a) Claims Section 1681e(b) states: “Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). Section 1681i(a) states in pertinent part: [I]f the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer’s file at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the consumer and the consumer notifies the agency directly, or indirectly through a reseller, of such dispute, the agency shall, free of charge, conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the item from the file in accordance with paragraph (5), before the end of the 30–day period beginning on the date on which the agency receives the notice of the dispute from the consumer or reseller. Id. § 1681i(a)(1)(A). In seeking dismissal of Crump’s § 1681e(b) and § 1681i(a) claims, Experian argues that the complaint does not allege that it reported inaccurate information or that it acted unreasonably in connection with her credit report.