Crump v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC et al, No. 1:2018cv02302 - Document 75 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Id. at ¶ 65. As a result, Crump was denied credit, incurred costs in attempting to correct the information, and suffered mental and emotional distress. Id. at ¶¶ 73-76. Discussion Crump filed this suit on March 29, 2018. Doc. 1. She alleges that Experian violated the FCRA by not establishing or following reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy in its reports, 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b), by not properly reinvestigating her dispute, id. § 1681i, and/or by failing to note in her credit report that she disputed the mortgage loan debt, id. § 1681c(f). Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 144-167. I. Section 1681c(f) Claim Section 1681c(f) provides: “If a [CRA] is notified pursuant to [15 U.S.C. §] 1681s- 2(a)(3) … that information regarding a consumer [which] was furnished to the [CRA] is disputed 3 by the consumer, the [CRA] shall indicate that fact in each consumer report that includes the disputed information.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(f). Section 1681s-2(a)(3), in turn, provides that if a consumer contacts a creditor to dispute information that the creditor previously furnished to a CRA, the creditor must notify CRAs of the dispute when furnishing that information in the future. Id. § 1681s-2(a)(3).