Crump v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC et al, No. 1:2018cv02302 - Document 75 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] “[T]he FCRA is not a strict liability statute.” Sarver, 390 F.3d at 971. Rather, CRAs are liable under §§ 1681e(b) and 1681i(a)(1) for inaccurate reporting only if they fail to act reasonably. See Shaw v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc., 891 F.3d 749, 755 (9th Cir. 2018) (“Liability under this reasonable procedures provision is predicated on the reasonableness of the [CRA’s] procedures in obtaining credit information.”) (internal quotation marks omitted). To state a § 1681e(b) claim, a plaintiff must allege that the CRA did not “follow reasonable 10 procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information” in her consumer report. 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). To state a § 1681i(a)(1) claim, a plaintiff must allege that the CRA did not “conduct a reasonable reinvestigation” into the information that she disputed. Id. § 1681i(a)(1).