Wright v. Gomez, No. 1:2018cv01740 - Document 25 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Id. at 996; see also (Dkt. No. 10-1 at 43–45; Dkt. No. 10-2 at 10–14). 7 v. Lashbrook, No. 17 C 08350, 2020 WL 5251615, at *7 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 3, 2020). Claim Two is thus procedurally defaulted. Claim 3(d)—that Wright’s trial attorney was ineffective for failing to investigate whether to call Gaines and Reeves as trial witnesses—was dismissed by the Illinois courts because Wright “failed to attach the purported witnesses’ affidavits to support the allegations in his petition or sufficiently explain their absence.” Wright, 2017 IL App (1st) 141900-U, ¶ 36 (citing 725 ILCS 5/122-2). In Illinois, a post-conviction “petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” § 5/122-2. “Illinois courts regularly enforce the affidavit rule,” and the denial of claims based on the rule is an adequate state procedural ground independent of the claims’ merits. Jones v. Calloway, 842 F.3d 454, 461 (7th Cir. 2016); Thompkins, 698 F.3d at 986–87; see also Illinois v.