Treehouse Foods, Inc. et al v. SunOpta Grains and Food, Inc., No. 1:2018cv01412 - Document 140 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] (Id.) SunOpta requests a ruling as a matter of law that should TreeHouse prevail on any of its claims, its damages “are limited to provable damages up to the purchase price of products that tested positive for LM.” (Id. at 28). Plaintiffs respond that the damages limitation provision fails of its essential purpose and is substantively unconscionable. (Dkt. 128 at 16, 23). Minn. Stat. § 336.2-719 permits parties to agree to a limitation of remedies. Part 719(2) states that “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this chapter.” Minn. Stat. § 336.2-719(2). “An exclusive remedy fails of its essential purpose if circumstances arise to deprive the limiting clause of its meaning or one party of the substantial value of its bargain.” Valley Paving, 2000 Minn. App.