Sweeney et al v. Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund et al, No. 1:2018cv01410 - Document 57 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] To state a claim for breach of fiduciary duty, plaintiffs must allege that: (1) a fiduciary duty exists; (2) the duty was breached; and (3) injuries to plaintiffs proximately cause by the breach. Defendants have moved to dismiss Count III, arguing that plaintiffs have not alleged a breach or that any alleged breach caused any injury. The court agrees. The IMRF Board’s duties are defined by the Illinois Pension Code, 40 ILCS 5/1-109, which provides: A fiduciary with respect to a retirement system or pension fund established under this Code shall discharge his or her duties with respect to the retirement system or pension fund solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and: (a) For the exclusive purpose of: (1) Providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and (2) Defraying reasonable expenses of administering the retirement system or pension fund; 13 (b) With the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character with like aims; (c) By diversifying the investments of the retirement system or pension fund so as to minimize the risk of large losses, unless under the circumstances it is clearly prudent not to do so; and (d) In accordance with the provisions of the Article of the Pension Code governing the retirement system or pension fund. The Board’s duties are owed to all participants in the pension fund, and one of its most important functions, “perhaps the most important function,” is to “ensure adequate financial resources to cover the Board’s obligations to pay current and future retirement . . . benefits.” Marconi v.