Perez v. Over-Easy, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv01369 - Document 54 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Id. Another regulation governs tip pooling, a practice where employees split tips, "as where waiters give a portion of their tips to the busboys." Id. § 531.54. The regulation states that "an employer must notify its employees of any required tip pool contribution amount, may only take a tip credit for the amount of tips each employee ultimately receives, and may not retain any of the employees' tips for any other purpose." Id. Lopez contends that the defendants violated the tip-credit provision by failing to give the requisite notice and by taxing all tips that servers earned, including those paid into the tip pool.