Kowalski McDonald v. Cook County Officers' Electoral Board et al, No. 1:2018cv01277 - Document 26 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] McDonald must do more than speculate about the ease in which other candidates were able to obtain signatures to show that the requirement at issue amounts to a greater burden on her and other candidates’ constitutional rights. It is not self-evident, for example, why, as a “grass roots” candidate, McDonald could not herself run on a slate and thereby spread the burden of obtaining signatures among others; 10 ILCS § 5/7-10 expressly permits petitions to “contain the names of 14 2 or more candidates of the same political party for the same or different offices.” If McDonald was unable to find even one other candidate to associate with on her nominating petition, that difficulty is not created by the statute, but by McDonald’s own limitations as a candidate.