Papaleo v. Lashbrook et al, No. 1:2018cv00232 - Document 21 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] In addition, Detective Mendez also informed the grand jury that she learned that [the victim] had complained of pain in her rectum and blood in her urine.” Id. In light of this testimony, the Appellate Court concluded that State had presented more than sufficient evidence to sustain an indictment for predatory criminal sexual assault, even excluding Detective Mendez’s incorrect testimony. Id. (citing 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (“The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if: (1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed * * *.”)). 4 Because there was sufficient evidence to sustain the indictment, Petitioner could not show that the false testimony regarding the hymen damage prejudiced him for purposes of his due process claim, and the Illinois Appellate Court affirmed the summary dismissal of Petitioner’s