Chicago Area I.B. of T. Health and Welfare Trust Fund et al v. Olympic Wholesale Produce, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv00202 - Document 59 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Here, 20 percent of $209,571 equals $41,914.20 and that amount exceeds the interest incurred to date. Accordingly, the Court must award the Pension Fund the $41,914.20 in liquidated damages. Finally, § 1132(g)(2)(d) entitles the Pension Fund to reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs of the action. Because, as the Pension Fund notes, the attorneys’ fees and costs owed by Olympic Produce, Busse Apartments and any other control group members continue to accrue, the Court grants the Pension Fund leave to file a motion for attorneys’ fees establishing those reasonable fees and costs. 3 Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 4219.32(d), “due date” is defined as “Except as otherwise provided in rules adopted by the plan, the due date from which interest accrues shall be, for an overdue withdrawal liability payment and for an amount of withdrawal liability in default, the date of the missed payment that gave rise to the delinquency or the default.” Defendants do not dispute that in this case, payment of the withdrawal liability was due on the date of default, February 20, 2018. See [49, ¶ 31.] 13 Thus, as of today, Olympic Produce, Busse Apartments, and any another other control group members are jointly and severally liable for