Clanton v. Midland Funding, LLC et al, No. 1:2017cv08862 - Document 84 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] See Janetos v. Fulton Friedman & Gullace, LLP, 825 F.3d 317, 325 (7th Cir. 2016). Thus, although there may not be evidence that MF itself violated Section 1692e(2)(A), if MF is a "debt collector," it could be found liable for MCM's conduct. The FDCPA defines a debt collector as "any person . . . in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or asserted to be owed or due another." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a. 4 This definition "establishes two categories of debt 4 The FDCPA also contains a second, limited-purpose definition of debt collector, which applies to claims brought under 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(6), and "also includes any person . . . in any business the principal purpose of which is the enforcement of security interests." 15 U.S.C. § 1692. Because Clanton's claim is not brought under Section 1692f(6), this definition is not operative here. 6 Case: 1:17-cv-08862 Document #: 84 Filed: 09/30/19 Page 7 of 17 PageID #:1161 collectors: (1) those whose “principal purpose . . . is the collection of any debts,” and (2)