Florence Mussat, M.D., S.C v. IQVIA Holdings, Inc. et al, No. 1:2017cv08841 - Document 126 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] IQVIA’s other futility argument centers on a recent FCC declaratory ruling, In the Matter of Amerifactors Fin. Grp., LLC Petition for Expedited Declaratory Ruling Rules & Regulations Implementing the Tel. Consumer Prot. Act of 1991 Junk Fax Prot. Act of 2005, CG Docket Nos. 02-278, 05-338, 2019 WL 6712128 (Dec. 9, 2019). The TCPA provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person within the United States . . . to use any telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send, to a telephone facsimile machine, an unsolicited advertisement,” with certain exceptions. 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C). The TCPA defines “telephone facsimile machine” as “equipment which has the capacity (A) to transcribe text or images, or both, from paper into an electronic signal and to transmit that signal over a regular telephone line, or (B) to transcribe text or images (or both) from an electronic signal received over a regular telephone line onto paper.” § 227(a)(3). In 2003, the FCC clarified that “the TCPA’s prohibition on unsolicited faxes . . . does not extend to facsimile messages sent as email over the Internet.” In Re Rules & Regulations Implementing the Tel. Consumer Prot. Act of 1991, 18 F.C.C. Rcd. 14014, 14133 ¶ 200 (2003).