Florence Mussat, M.D., S.C v. IQVIA Holdings, Inc. et al, No. 1:2017cv08841 - Document 126 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Id. at *4 (quoting Mais v. Gulf Coast Collection Bureau, Inc., 768 F.3d 1110, 1121 (11th Cir. 2014)). But the court does not need to decide whether a final FCC order would have the force of law pending judicial review. The declaratory ruling was issued by the Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau, not the full Commission, and an application for review by the full FCC was filed. 4 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(3) provides that a ruling by a subordinate unit of the FCC “shall have the same force and effect . . . as orders, decisions, reports, or other actions of the Commission,” unless “reviewed as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection.” Section 155(c)(4) governs applications “for review by the Commission.” Accordingly, “[a]n order from a subordinate unit of the FCC . . . becomes final if no application for review before the full Commission is filed.”