Whitfield v. Lashbrook, No. 1:2017cv08760 - Document 12 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] He now brings the present habeas corpus petition. ANALYSIS 1. Claim One: Challenge to the Harmless Error Standard applied by the Appellate Court of Illinois Claim One arises out of Petitioner’s pretrial motion in limine to bar the state from introducing his confession to Chicago police officer Spaargaren. Id. at 1019. The motion in limine invokes 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1. Id. This statute prohibits the use of a statement made during custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention in a murder trial unless the statement was electronically recorded. 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b-5). However, “the presumption of inadmissibility” “may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(f). The state trial court held a multi-day hearing on the motion receiving testimony from three police officers (including Spaargaren), and also from Petitioner.