Burton v. Chicago Transit Authority et al, No. 1:2017cv08508 - Document 87 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] See id.; see also Sroga v. Hondzinski, No. 16-cv-05796, 2017 WL 3278916, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 2, 2017) (dismissing plaintiff’s claim that he was seized in violation of the Fourth Amendment because street and sanitation employees that towed plaintiff’s car did not have police powers “to stop, arrest, or generally seize people”) (emphasis omitted). Burton has not alleged a constitutional deprivation. Accordingly, her Section 1983 claims are dismissed with prejudice. III. Revenue Sharing Act Finally, Burton contends that defendants violated the Revenue Sharing Act, 31 U.S.C. § 6711(a). [63] at 14. The Revenue Sharing Act states, “No person in the United States shall be excluded from participating in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under, a program or activity of a unit of general local government because of race, color, national origin, or sex if the government receives a payment under this chapter.” 31 U.S.C. § 6711(a). The Act’s prohibition on discrimination also applies to discrimination because of age, disability, or religion. 31 U.S.C. § 6711(b).