Logan v. City Of Chicago et al, No. 1:2017cv08312 - Document 89 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Accordingly, the Court grants summary judgment on Count VI of Logan’s Amended Complaint. D. Illinois Whistleblower Act Logan also brings a state law claim under the Illinois Whistleblower Act “against employee an (“IWA”). who The IWA prohibits discloses retaliation information” in a proceeding or to a government or law enforcement agency when the employee has “reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of a State or federal law, - 23 - rule, or regulation.” 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 174/15. The Illinois Tort Immunity Act provides a one-year limitations period from the time “the interest at issue is invaded.” Taylor v. Bd. of Educ. of Chi., 10 N.E. 3d 383, 395 (Ill. App. Ct. 2014); see also 745 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 10/8-101(a) (“No civil action . . . may be commenced . . . unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.”) Defendants argue that Logan’s IWA is time-barred. Logan responds that the continuous violation theory applies, making the one-year limitation inapplicable. Defendants insist that even if they committed tortious acts, they were discrete acts and not subject to the continuous violation doctrine.