Curran v. Bayer Healthcare LLC et al, No. 1:2017cv07930 - Document 69 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] The FDCA does not, itself, provide a private right of action, but it can be enforced through state causes of action, so long as those causes of action do not impose requirements that are not identical to the requirements of the FDCA. Turek v. General Mills, Inc., 662 F.3d 423, 426 (7th Cir. 2011). The federal requirements for sunscreen labeling are set out in 21 C.F.R. § 201.327. Sunscreen must be labeled “‘SPF [insert numerical SPF value resulting from testing under paragraph (i) of this section]’.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.327(a)(1)(i) & (ii). Paragraph (i), in turn, sets out testing requirements.