Bigger v. Facebook, Inc., No. 1:2017cv07753 - Document 64 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] both Plaintiff and Defendant’s Local Rule 56.1 statements of undisputed material facts contain almost - 10 - exclusively disputed Case: 1:17-cv-07753 Document #: 64 Filed: 03/22/19 Page 11 of 38 PageID #:1349 characterizations about the nature of Bigger’s work, the Court will directly cite to the relevant depositions when necessary. 1. Highly Compensated Employee Exception Facebook claims that Bigger was overtime-exempt under the “highly compensated employee” exception to the FLSA. Under this exception, a “high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt status.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601. An employee who receives a total annual compensation of at least $100,000 is exempt from overtime if she “customarily and regularly perform[ed] any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee.” Id. Facebook claims that Bigger customarily and regularly performed the exempt duties of an “administrative” employee. Bigger was paid over $100,000 annually throughout her time at Facebook.