McCurdy v. Grant & Weber, Inc., No. 1:2017cv07073 - Document 95 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] She has failed to do so. Instead, she submits her own self-serving deposition testimony, which is insufficient. Accordingly, the Court grants summary judgment in favor of G&W. See Lemke v. Escallate, LLC, 374 F. Supp. 3d 727, 732 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 19, 2019) (when plaintiff failed to present any extrinsic evidence in § 1692e FDCPA claim that fell into second Ruth category, defendant was entitled to summary judgment); see also Pettit, 211 F.3d at 1061-62 (7th Cir. 2000). 3 II. Sanctions G&W seeks attorneys’ fees associated with defending the class component of this case under 28 U.S.C. § 1927, which provides, “[a]ny attorney. . .who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” 28 U.S.C. § 1927. A court may impose sanctions under § 1927 when “an attorney has acted in an ‘objectively unreasonable manner’ by engaging in ‘serious and studied disregard for the orderly process of justice,’ pursued a claim ‘without a plausible legal or factual basis and lacking in