McCurdy v. Grant & Weber, Inc., No. 1:2017cv07073 - Document 95 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Source Receivables Mgmt., LLC, 215 F. Supp. 3d 684, 686 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 6, 2016). G&W does not dispute that plaintiff is a consumer, that the alleged debt is a debt under the FDCPA, or that it is a debt collector. At issue is whether G&W violated any provision of the FDCPA, namely § 1692e(16). “The FDCPA is a consumer protection statute that prohibits certain abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices.” Marx v. Gen. Revenue Corp., 568 U.S. 371, 374 n.1 (2013). The statute was enacted “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. The statute prohibits debt collectors from taking certain actions, including “[t]he false representation or implication that a debt collector operates or is employed by a consumer reporting agency. . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(16). The Court uses the objective “unsophisticated consumer” standard to evaluate an FDCPA claim. Gruber v. Creditors’ Prot. Serv., Inc., 742 F.3d 271, 273 (7th Cir. 2014).