United States of America v. Edmonds, No. 1:2017cv06922 - Document 14 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Both of Edmonds’s claims lack merit. Turning first to the enhancement under § 3A1.2, the facts set forth in the plea agreement––which Edmonds admitted were true––clearly demonstrate that Edmonds and Hasan intended to carry out an attack on a National Guard base with Section 1117 states: “If two or more persons conspire to violate section 1111, 1114, 1116, or 1119 of this title, and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.” 18 U.S.C. § 1117. Section 1114, in turn, prohibits the killing of any officer or employee of any agency or branch of the United States Government, including members of the uniformed services.