Al Haj et al v. Pfizer Inc, No. 1:2017cv06730 - Document 60 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 60-66. Discussion I. Personal Jurisdiction over Woodhams’s Claims “District courts exercising diversity jurisdiction apply the personal jurisdiction rules of the state in which they are located.” Philos Techs., Inc. v. Philos & D, Inc., 802 F.3d 905, 912 (7th Cir. 2015). The Illinois long-arm statute allows for the exercise of “jurisdiction to the limit set by the Due Process Clauses of the Constitution.” Noboa v. Barcelo Corporacion Empresarial, SA, 812 F.3d 571, 572 (7th Cir. 2016); see 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (“A court may … exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.”). Thus, a federal court sitting in Illinois asks “whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction would violate federal due process.” Mobile Anesthesiologists Chi., LLC v. Anesthesia Assocs. of Hous. Metroplex, P.A., 623 F.3d 440, 443 (7th Cir. 2010); see also N. Grain Mktg., LLC v.